Security Magazine logo
[…] The Senate bill was referred to the Committee on General Laws and Technology.

Nonprofit Definition

House Bill 552 and Senate Bill 516 would expand the VCDPA’s definition of “nonprofit organization” to include “any organization exempt from taxation under § 501 (c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code that is identified in § 52-41.” The VCDPA exempts nonprofits.

The Senate bill was referred to the Committee on Commerce and Labor. The House bill is pending committee assignment.

Enforcement and Nonprofit Definition

House Bill 714 and Senate Bill 534 would repeal § 59.1-585, which creates the Consumer Privacy Fund. Section 59.1-584 also would be amended to provide that “[a]ll civil penalties, expenses, and attorney fees collected pursuant to this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury and credited to the Regulatory, Consumer Advocacy, Litigation, and Enforcement Revolving Trust Fund.”

The bills also would amend the right to cure provision to provide that the right to cure exists only “if a cure is deemed possible by the Attorney General.” The Attorney General also would be authorized to seek “actual damages for aggrieved consumers.”